Data protection

Last modified: 08 May 2018

Welcome to the websites of zadego GmbH. We are very pleased about your interest in our company.

Data protection is of particular importance to the management of zadego GmbH and its employees. A use of the web pages of zadego GmbH is basically possible without indication of any personal data. However, if an affected person wishes to use our company's special services through our website, personal data processing may be required. If the processing of personal data is required and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally seek the consent of the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject, always happens in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the country-specific data protection provisions applicable to zadego GmbH. Through this privacy policy, our company seeks to inform the public about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal information we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed of their rights under this privacy policy.

As the controller, zadego GmbH has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security holes. Therefore, an absolute protection can not be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to submit personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone.

This Privacy Policy applies to the website www.easybooking.eu and all associated sub-pages of zadego GmbH. Individual pages may contain links to other providers that are not covered by the privacy policy. For this reason, we cannot accept any liability for such content.

The privacy policy of zadego GmbH is based on the terminology used by the European Directives and Regulatory Authority in the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terminology used in advance.

The following terms, above others, are used in this privacy policy:

  1. personal data
    Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter the "data subject"). A natural person is considered to be identifiable who, directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features, expresses the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person, can be identified.

  2. affected person
    Affected person is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the controller.

  3. processing
    Processing means any process or series of operations related to personal data, such as collecting, collecting, organizing, organizing, storing, adapting or modifying, reading, querying, using, with or without the aid of automated procedures; disclosure by submission, dissemination or other form of provision, reconciliation or association, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  4. limitation of processing
    Restriction to processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim to limit their future processing.

  5. profiling
    Profiling is any kind of automated processing of personal data that entails in using that personal information to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to job performance, economic situation, health, personal to analyze or predict preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of that natural person.

  6. Pseudonymisation
    Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the need for additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separate and subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  7. controller or the controller responsible for distribution
    The controller or the person responsible for processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body that, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or the law of the Member States, the controller or specific criteria for his designation may be provided under Union or national law.

  8. processor
    The processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

  9. recipient
    Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body to whom personal data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data under Union or national law in connection with a particular mission are not considered as recipients.

  10. third parties
    Third is a natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized which are processing data under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor.

  11. consent
    Consent is any voluntarily given and unambiguously expressed, in the form of a statement or other unambiguous confirmatory, act by the data subject for the particular case, by which the data subject indicates that they consent to the processing of the personal data concerning him / her is.

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection character is:

zadego GmbH
Tschamlerstraße 4
6020 Innsbruck (Austria)
Tel.: +43 5 09 08
E-Mail: office@easybooking.eu
Website: www.easybooking.eu

If you have any questions, suggestions or concerns about this Policy or the use of your information, please contact our Privacy Coordinator directly at:

E-Mail: datenschutz@easybooking.eu

The websites of zadego GmbH use cookies. Cookies are text files that are resided and saved on a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual's browser from other internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular web browser can be recognized and identified by the unique cookie ID.

By using cookies, zadego GmbH can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the sense of the user. Cookies allow us, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies doesn’t need to reenter their credentials each time they visit the website, as this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping basket in the online shop. The online shop remembers the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

The website of zadego GmbH collects a series of general data and information each time the website is accessed by an affected person or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The (1) browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the internet page from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-web pages which can be accessed via (5) the date and time of access to the website, (6) an Internet Protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, zadego GmbH does not draw conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is required to (1) correctly deliver the contents of our website, (2) to optimize the content of our website and to advertise it, (3) to ensure the continued functioning of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyberattack. Zadego GmbH evaluates this anonymously collected data and information both statistically and with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure the best possible level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person.

Due to legal regulations, the website of zadego GmbH contains information that enables quick electronic contact to our company as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If an affected person contacts the data controller by e-mail or through a contact form, the personal data provided by the data subject will be automatically saved. Such personal data, voluntarily transmitted by an individual to the controller, is stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no disclosure of this personal data to third parties.

On this website, it is possible to log in to the online PMS system "easybooking" of zadego GmbH. General information and terms of use in connection with this system can be found in the current terms and conditions. Those can be found at www.easybooking.eu/de/agb.

Zadego GmbH offers users the opportunity to leave individual comments on individual blog posts on a blog located on the website of the controller. A blog is a web-based, usually public-accessible portal in which one or more people, who are called bloggers or web bloggers, can post articles or write down thoughts in so-called blog posts. The blog posts can usually be commented on by third parties.

If an affected person leaves a comment in the blog published on this website, not only the comments left by the person concerned, but also information on the time of the commentary input and the username (pseudonym) chosen by the person concerned are saved and published. Furthermore, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) of the data subject is also logged. This storage of the IP address is made for security reasons and for the event that the data subject violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal contents by submitting a comment. The storage of such personal data is therefore in the own interest of the controller, so that he could exculpate in case of infringement. There is no disclosure of this personal data to third parties, unless such disclosure is not required by law or the legal defense of the controller.

The controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of the storage or, as the case may be, by the European Directives and Regulatory Authority or by any other legislator in laws or regulations which the controller was provided for.

If the storage purpose is omitted or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directives and Regulatory Authority or any other relevant legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

  1. a) Right to confirmation

    Each data subject has the right, as granted by the European Directives and Regulatory Authority, to require the controller to confirm whether personal data relating to him / her is being processed. If an affected person wishes to make use of this confirmation right, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the controller at any time.

  2. b) Right to information

    Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulatory Authority, at any time to obtain from the data controller information free of charge on the personal data stored about him and a copy of that information. Furthermore, the European Directives and Regulatory Authority has provided the data subject with the following information:

    • the processing purposes
    • the categories of personal data being processed
    • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations
    • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration
    • the right of rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning them or restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing
    • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority or if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: all available information on the source of the data
    • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22 (1) and (4) of the GDPR and - at least in these cases - meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

    In addition, the data subject has a right of access as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If that is the case, then the data subject has the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

    If an affected person wishes to exercise this right to information, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the controller at any time.

  3. c) right to rectification

    Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator, to demand the immediate correction of inaccurate personal data concerning him / her. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing. If an affected person wishes to exercise this right of rectification, they can contact our data protection officer or another member of the data controller at any time.

  4. d) Right to cancellation (right to be forgotten)

    Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European Directives and Regulatory Authority to require the controller to immediately delete the personal data concerning him, provided that one of the following reasons is satisfied and the processing is not required:

    • The personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for such purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
    • The person concerned revokes the consent on which the processing was based on Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR or Article 9 (2) (a) of the GDPR and lacks any other legal basis for the processing.
    • The data subject submits an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject appeals pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR the processing.
    • The personal data were processed unlawfully.
    • The deletion of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation under Union or national law to which the controller is subject.
    • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 para. 1 GDPR.

    If one of the above reasons is correct and an affected person wishes to arrange the deletion of personal data stored by zadego GmbH, they may at any time contact our data protection officer or another employee of the controller. The data protection officer of zadego GmbH or another employee will arrange that the request for deletion will be fulfilled immediately.

    If the personal data have been made public by zadego GmbH and if our company is responsible for deleting personal data as the person responsible according to Art. 17 (1) GDPR, zadego GmbH takes appropriate measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs of a technical nature, to inform other data controllers processing the published personal data that the data subject has deleted from all other data controllers as well as any links to such personal data or copies or replications of such personal data as far as the processing is not required. The data protection officer of zadego GmbH or another employee will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

  5. e) Right to restriction of processing

    Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulatory Authority, to require the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions applies:

    • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period of time that enables the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
    • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of personal data.
    • The data controller no longer needs the personal data for processing purposes but the data subject requires them to assert, exercise or defend their rights.
    • The person concerned has objection to the processing acc. Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR inserted and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons for the charge against those outweigh the individual concerned.

    If one of the conditions mentioned above is met and an affected person wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by zadego GmbH, they can contact our data protection officer or another member of the data controller at any time. The data protection officer of zadego GmbH or another employee will initiate the restriction of processing.

  6. f) Data transferability

    Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right, conferred by the European Directives and Regulations Authority, to obtain the personal data concerning him / her provided to a controller by the data subject in a structured, common and machine-readable format. It also has the right to transfer this data to another person responsible without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR or Article 9 (1) (b) 2 (a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR and processing by means of automated processes, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task of public interest or in the exercise of public authority, which has been assigned to the responsible person.

    Furthermore, in exercising their right to data portability under Article 20 (1) of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data are transmitted directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically feasible and if so this does not affect the rights and freedoms of others.

    In order to assert the right of data transferability, the data subject may at any time contact the data protection officer appointed by zadego GmbH or another employee.

  7. g) Right to object

    Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, conferred by the European Directives and Regulatory Authority, at any time, for reasons arising from its particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to it pursuant to Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR takes an objection. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

    Zadego GmbH no longer processes the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can prove that there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing is for assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

    If zadego GmbH processes personal data in order to operate direct mail, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to the profiling, as far as it is associated with such direct mail. If the data subject objects to zadego GmbH for the purposes of direct advertising, zadego GmbH will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

    In addition, the data subject has the right, for reasons arising from his / her particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to him or her, which zadego GmbH uses for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 (1) GDPR are invited to submit an objection unless such processing is necessary to fulfill a task of public interest.

    In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject can directly contact the data protection officer of zadego GmbH or another employee. The data subject is also free, in the context of the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58 / EC, to exercise his right of opposition by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

  8. h) Automated decisions on a case-by-case basis, including profiling

    Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, as granted by the European Directives and Regulatory Authority, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has a legal effect on it or, in a similar manner, significantly affects it; unless the decision (1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is permitted by Union or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject, and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject; or (3) with the express consent of the data subject.

    If the decision (1) is required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the person concerned and the person responsible or (2) it takes place with the express consent of the data subject, zadego GmbH shall take appropriate measures to protect the rights and freedoms and the authorized persons interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the controller, to express his / her own position and to contest the decision.

    If the data subject wishes to enforce automated decision-making rights, they may contact our data protection officer or other data controller at any time.

  9. i) Right to revoke a data protection consent

    Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulatory Authority, to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

    If the data subject wishes to assert their right to withdraw consent, they may at any time contact our data protection officer or another member of the data controller.

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application process. The processing can also be done electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits corresponding application documents to the controller by electronic means, for example via e-mail or via a web form available on the website. If the controller concludes a contract of employment with an applicant, the data transmitted will be stored for the purposes of the employment relationship in accordance with the law. If no contract of employment with the candidate is concluded by the controller, the application documents will be automatically deleted six months after the rejection decision has been announced, provided that deletion does not prejudice any other legitimate interests of the controller. Other legitimate interest in this sense, for example, a burden of proof in a procedure under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

The controller has integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network. A social network is an Internet-based social meeting place, an online community that typically allows users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform to exchange views and experiences, or allows the Internet community to provide personal or business information. Facebook allows social network users to create private profiles, upload photos and socialize via friend requests.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. Persons responsible for the processing of personal data, if an affected person lives outside the US or Canada, are Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each visit to one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned automatically by the respective Facebook Component causes a representation of the corresponding Facebook component of Facebook to download. An overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=en_US. As part of this technical process, Facebook receives information about which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the data subject is simultaneously logged into Facebook, Facebook recognizes with each visit to our website by the data subject and during the entire duration of the respective stay on our website, which specific sub-page of our website the data subject visits. This information is collected through the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the person concerned activates one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the "Like" button, or if the person concerned makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the personal Facebook user account of the person concerned and saves this personal data.

Facebook always receives information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged in to Facebook at the same time as accessing our website; this happens regardless of whether the person clicks on the Facebook component or not. If such a transfer of this information to Facebook is not wanted by the data subject, it can prevent the transfer by logging out of their Facebook account before calling our website.

The data policy published by Facebook, which is available at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different applications are available, which make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook, for example, the Facebook blocker of the provider Webgraph, which can be obtained at http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transmission to Facebook.

The controller has integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymization function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the gathering, collection and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website an affected person has come to a website (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which length of stay a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The controller uses the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp" for web analytics via Google Analytics. By means of this addendum, the IP address of the Internet access of the data subject will be shortened and anonymised by Google if the access to our website is from a Member State of the European Union or from another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze visitor flows on our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports showing the activities on our websites, and to provide other services related to the use of our website.

Google Analytics uses a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are, has already been explained above. By using this cookie Google is enabled to analyze the usage of our website. Each time one of the pages of this website is accessed by the controller and a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically initiated by the respective Google Analytics component to submit data to Google for online analysis purposes. As part of this technical process, Google will be aware of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which serve, among other things, Google to track the origin of the visitors and clicks, and subsequently make commission settlements possible.

The cookie stores personally identifiable information, such as access time, the location from which access was made, and the frequency of site visits by the data subject. Each time you visit our website, your personal information, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, is transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal information is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may transfer such personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.

The affected person can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the option of objecting to and preventing the collection of the data generated by Google Analytics for the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. To do this, the person must download and install a browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google as a contradiction. If the data subject's information technology system is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, the data subject must re-install the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or disabled by the data subject or any other person within their sphere of control, it is possible to reinstall or reactivate the browser add-on.

Additional information and Google's privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail at https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

The controller has integrated Google AdWords on this website. Google AdWords is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to run both Google and Google Network search engine results. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-set keywords that will display an ad on Google's search engine results only when the search engine retrieves a keyword-related search result. In the Google Network, ads are distributed on topical web pages using an automated algorithm and according to pre-defined keywords.

The operating company for the services of Google AdWords is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google AdWords is to promote our website by displaying interest-based advertising on third-party websites and in the search engine results of Google's search engine and by displaying advertisements on our website.

If a data subject arrives on our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion cookie will be stored on Google's information technology system by Google. What cookies are, has already been explained above. A conversion cookie expires after thirty days and is not used to identify the data subject. About the conversion cookie is, if the cookie has not yet expired, traced whether certain sub-pages, such as the shopping cart from an online shop system, were accessed on our website. The conversion cookie allows both us and Google to understand whether an affected person who came to our website via an AdWords ad generated revenue, ie, completed or canceled a purchase.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookies are used by Google to create visitor statistics for our website. These visit statistics are then used by us to determine the total number of users who have been sent to us through AdWords ads, in order to determine the success or failure of each AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future, neither our company nor any other Google AdWords advertiser receives any information from Google that could identify the data subject.

The conversion cookie stores personally identifiable information, such as the web pages visited by the affected person. Each time you visit our website, your personal information, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, will be transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal information is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may transfer such personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.

The affected person can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the opportunity to object to Google's interest-based advertising. To do this, the person concerned must access the link https://www.google.de/settings/ads from each of the Internet browsers they use and make the desired settings there.

Additional information and Google's privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

The controller has integrated YouTube components on this website. YouTube is an internet video portal that allows video publishers to freely watch video clips and other users for free viewing, rating and commenting. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, so that both complete film and television broadcasts, but also music videos, trailers and user-made videos via the Internet portal are available.

YouTube's operating company is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Each visit to one of the pages of this site operated by the controller and incorporating a YouTube component (YouTube video) will automatically cause the Internet browser on the subject's information technology system to be represented by the respective YouTube component to download an illustration of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. More information about YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/en/. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google are aware of the specific sub-page of our site visited by the person concerned.

If the data subject is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes by calling a sub-page containing a YouTube video, which specific sub-page of our website the affected person visits. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and associated with the individual YouTube account.

YouTube and Google will always receive information through the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into YouTube at the time of access to our website; this happens regardless of whether the person clicks on a YouTube video or not. If such transmission of this information to YouTube and Google is not wanted by the data subject, it can prevent the transmission by logging out of their YouTube account before calling our website.

YouTube's privacy policy, available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, identifies the collection, processing, and use of personally identifiable information by YouTube and Google.

This website uses features of the web service Hotjar. This service is operated by Hotjar Ltd. The Hotjar Ltd. is a European company headquartered in Malta. Hotjar uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer and allow you to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is normally transmitted to a server of Hotjar and stored there.

Further information and detailed information on the service of Hotjar can be found at www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

You may object to the use of Hotjar. Instructions are available at www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

Art. 6 I lit. A GDPR serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations where we obtain consent for a particular processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a contract of which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, in processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of any other service or consideration, processing shall be based on Art. 6 I lit. GDPR. The same applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries regarding our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, such as the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be required to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our premises were injured and his or her name, age, health insurance or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d GDPR are based. Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR are based. On this legal basis, processing operations that are not covered by any of the above legal bases are required if processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, unless the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the person concerned prevail. Such processing operations are particularly allowed to us because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In that regard, it considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (recital 47, second sentence 2, GDPR).

Is the processing of personal data based on Article 6 I lit. f GDPR is our legitimate interest in conducting our business for the benefit of all of our employees and our shareholders.

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After the deadline, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, if they are no longer required to fulfill the contract or to initiate a contract.

We clarify that the provision of personal information is in part required by law (such as tax regulations) or may result from contractual arrangements (such as details of the contractor). Occasionally it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that an affected person provides us with personal data that must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the data subject is required to provide us with personal information when our company enters into a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be closed. Before the data subject has been provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact our data protection officer. Our data protection officer will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is required for the conclusion of the contract, if there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what would be the consequence of the failure to provide the personal data.

As a responsible company we refrain from automatic decision-making or profiling.

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Therefore, it is recommended that you check this page regularly for changes. We will inform you about changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page. These changes will take effect immediately after publication on this page.

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna (Austria)
Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at